No.354 - Pores

€44,95 €49,95

Regulates sebum production and minimizes the appearance of large pores. Scroll down to 'details' section for more.

Certified organic & vegan, 100% naturally-derived.

Net Weight 30ml / 1 fl. oz.

All Ingredients: Opuntia Ficus Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

  • Incidecoder Rating: Goodie
  • EWG Rating: 1 (Best)
  • PETA Rating: Cruelty Free & Vegan
  • Origin: Cold pressed from prickly pear seeds, sustainably grown in Morocco.
Honest Research

The emollient plant oil coming from the seeds of the cactus commonly called Prickly Pear or Nopal Fig. Prickly pear is native to Mexico. It has large, sweet fruit that’s called tunas and has been used as a source of food since pre-Hispanic Mexico. Currently jams and jellies are produced from it and also a traditional Mexican alcoholic drink called colonche.

About  18–20% of the peeled fruits are seeds, and the seeds contain only about 3-5% oil. This means that the oil is rare and expensive as a ton of fruit (and it is literally a ton) is needed to yield 1 liter of it. 

As for its composition, its three main fatty acids are barrier-repairing linoleic (60-70%), nourishing oleic (9-26%), and saturated fatty acid, palmitic (8-18%). It is also rich in antioxidant vitamin E (110mg/100g) and in anti-inflammatory sterols (beta-sitosterol, campesterol).  As a high-linoleic oil, it has a light skin feeling, absorbs easily into the top layer of the skin and gives a velvety skin feel.

But what is it doing in our skincare products?

Well, according to swiss manufacturer, Mibelle its two main properties are that it soothes and hydrates the skin.  And what’s more, they have also created some nice test results both in vitro and in vivo (in the lab tubes and on humans) showing that Opuntia Ficus-Indica can protect skin cells against UV light

And that’s still not all. An American manufacturer has combined the ingredient with yeast extract and the two together helps to reduce neurosensory irritation caused by the application of topical products such as retinoids (slow reaction), alpha hydroxy acids (fast reaction) or preservatives which induce some type of irritation or inflammation. It is also well-known for its soothing and hydrating properties.

The bottom line: though we could not really find a trove of independently published research, we think that Prickly Pear’s name sounds cool and it’s a very promising ingredient that seems to have great soothing and protecting abilities. 

 Some proof
  • International Journal for Applied Science, 2005-11, Soothing Factor from Opuntia Cactus for Sensitive Skin
  • Ramadan, Mohamed Fawzy, and Jörg-Thomas Mörsel. "Oil cactus pear (Opuntia ficus-indica L.)." Food chemistry 82.3 (2003): 339-345.
  • Ennouri, Monia, et al. "Fatty acid composition and rheological behaviour of prickly pear seed oils." Food Chemistry 93.3 (2005): 431-437.

We all loved it, and then we asked a group of independent beauty panelists to test it. Panelists were selected by a third party, Nielsen (NYSE:NLSN). The numbers are here:

99%

Agree that the product targeted their concern with precision.

98%

Found unprecedented results within 4 weeks of use.

97%

Now prefer products with fewer than five ingredients.

96%

Would look for the concentration of ingredients from now on.

Every morning and evening after your cleansing routine, massage 3-4 drops between your palms, and gently pat your face, in a firm circular motion all over your face, neck, and décolletage.

Each drop of this product spreads generously across your skin, so you only need to use 3-4 drops at a time, and can expect a 1 oz. / 30 ml. bottle to last 4 months or more.

Avoid getting the product into the eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Patch test before use. If irritation occurs, cease use and consult a physician.

Customer Reviews

Based on 108 reviews Write a review

You may also like