No.172 - Pre-Sun Exposure

€29,95 €32,95

The silky, weightless answer to UV and blue light photoaging.

Protect your skin from harmful UVA and UVB radiation with this lightweight natural SPF serum, while blue light filter technology works to shield your skin from collagen degeneration and loss of elasticity.

Net Weight 30ml / 1 fl. oz.

All Ingredients: Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil

  • Incidecoder Rating: Goodie
  • EWG Rating: 1 (Best)
  • PETA Rating: Cruelty Free & Vegan
  • Origin: Cold pressed from tamanu nut kernels, sustainably grown in India.
Honest Research

A green-yellowish oil coming from cool places like Tahiti, Bora Bora, and the island of Polynesia. Similar to other more common plant oils, it's loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids (oleic acid: 30-55%, linoleic acid: 15-45%, palmitic acid: 5-20% and stearic acid: 5-25%). 

The special thing about Tamanu oil, though, is that it contains the totally unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid that is suspected to give the oil its amazing healing and regenerative properties. The traditional uses of Tamanu oil range from using it for all kinds of rheumatism (inflammation in joints) to burns, wounds, skin rashes, and chapped lips and modern studies do confirm the wisdom of the old Polynesians. In fact, the wound healing properties of Tamanu oil is so strong that it produces visible improvements even for old (older than 1 year) scars during a 6-9 week period. 

According to a manufacturer, Calophyllum Inophyllum Oil also has significant SPF boosting and antioxidant properties. This latter one is probably due to its significant vitamin E content with delta-tocotrienol (236mg/kg) being the main form in the oil.

Overall, Tamanu seems to be an amazing oil for skin that is in need of some regeneration and protection. 

Some Proof
  • Dweck, A. C., and T. Meadows. "Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum)–the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea." International journal of cosmetic science 24.6 (2002): 341-348.
  • Léguillier, Teddy, et al. "The wound healing and antibacterial activity of five ethnomedical Calophyllum inophyllum oils: an alternative therapeutic strategy to treat infected wounds." PloS one 10.9 (2015): e0138602.

Customer Reviews

Based on 166 reviews Write a review

You may also like