All Ingredients: Caryodendron Orinocense (Cacay) Seed Oil
- Incidecoder Rating: Goodie
- EWG Rating: 1 (Best)
- PETA Rating: Cruelty Free & Vegan
- Origin: Cold pressed from cacay seeds, sustainably grown in Brazil.
Cacay oil is a new “anti-aging” oil that is made from the fatty seeds of the cacay plant– a South American native that grows at the base of Colombia’s Eastern Andes Mountain range.
In addition to packing a powerful quotient of vitamin E and Linoleic Acid, cacay oil contains three times more retinol (which helps combat wrinkles and other signs of aging) - than many other popular face oils on the market today - including argan oil and rosehip oil. Because of its high vitamin E content, Cacay oil can also be used to help fade stretch marks and scars, plus its manufacture is very sustainable.
The Unique Story of Sustainability
After oil is extracted, the meat of the nut can be ground up for use in cooking while the inner peel can be used as cattle feed or compost. Cacay trees also grow very quickly, so nutrient turnover in the soil is high, and fallen shells can be burned for fuel (because of the oleic nature of the nuts, the shells burn very hot).
Bloomberg reported that oil from this rare nut is now all the rage, and that has to do in part with the fact that the mounting popularity of Cacay oil results in a financial motivation for growers in the lower Amazon to avoid deforestation. Selling cacay nuts is financially advantageous than harvesting cacay trees for their wood. The result is a rainforest-sourced beauty product that helps preserve the environment.
- Omar Malagón, Jorge Ramírez, José Miguel Andrade, Vladimir Morocho, Chabaco Armijos, Gianluca Gilardoni, Phytochemistry and Ethnopharmacology of the Ecuadorian Flora. A Review, Natural Product Communications, 2016.
- Matteo Radice, Derwin Viafara, David Neill, Mercedes Asanza, Gianni Sacchetti, Alessandra Guerrini, Silvia Maietti, Chemical Characterization and Antioxidant Activity of Amazonian (Ecuador) Caryodendron orinocense Karst. and Bactris gasipaes Kunth Seed Oils, Journal of Oleo Science, 2014.